Curtis successful to the end in guiding Tickhill to victory
LAST man Richard Curtis won 21-9 for Tickhill in their 156-129 Doncaster Bowls Association Over-60s League Division One win over Thorpe Marsh Bentley.
The losers fared better at home Parklands, whom they beat 164-133.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdRossington had one 21-8 winer in Alan Wright - but Thorpe Marsh Bentley had two - Jim Ashe and Mick Finley - and ran out 144-132 victors.
Parklands beat visiting Tickhill 163-114.
Reg Cuthbert (21-8) was one of only two winners for Bawtry as Doug Baxter (21-9) won their Division Two match (148-134) for Bentley Colliery.
Carol Raven (21-7) starred for Adwick in their 142-127 win over Brodsworth for whom with Shirley Woolley responded with a 21-6 win.
Terry Brelsford and Brian Line (both 21-9) and Sid Price (21-6) all had good wins for top-of-the-table Westfield Park in their 165-103 victory over Hexthorpe.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdAlan Marrison (21-9) must have thought he had won the match for Bawtry until last man Mick Poppleton won 21-6 to secure Eden Grove-Pegler a 148-142 success.
Keith Raven (21-7) was the only winner for Adwick B as Cliff Cooke (21-3) stood out for Elmfield Park in their 154-116 victory.
Keith Haydon (21-1) got off to a flyer for Brodsworth, but Hexthorpe won six of the remaining seven games, with Don Borthwick (21-7) and Gerald Craven (21-9) excelling, to claim a 140-119 victory.
Roy Leese (21-0) made the perfect start for Pilks Pensioners, but Sid Price (21-9) did enough to earn Westfield Park a 130-130 draw.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdDerek Spence (21-6) was Bawtry B's best winner in their 148-137 Division Three success.
Yorkshire Main posted a 164-122 win over Eden Grove Pegler B.
Wilf Cragg (21-4) and Reg Rowse (21-9) stood out for Carcroft in their 151-122 win at Rossington B.
Stan Job won 21-7 for Scawthorpe, but Fred Norris (21-8), Libby Wheat (21-9) and Colin Wheat (21-4) ensured a comfortable 146-119 victory for Yorkshire Main.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdReg Rowse gained his second successive 21-9 win for Carcroft in their 156-137 success at Scawthorpe.
Roy Walker (21-7) shone for Thorne in their 141-127 win over Yorkshire Main B.
Joe Dixon (21-9), Ken Crowcroft (21-5) and Colin Wheat (21-8) caught the eye for Yorkshire Main B in their 157-105 win.
Rossington had good performances from Frank Law and Chris Simpson (21-8) and Malcolm Needham and Ray Greaves (21-6) in their 65-56 Over-60s Doubles League Division One win at Brodsworth.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdAskern didn't look back after a good start from Alwin Davies and Eddie Curtis (21-3) in their 84-54 win over Westfield Park.
Rossington pipped visiting Parklands 82-71.
Ken Spruce and Don Borthwick (21-7) and Bill Sudworth and Roy Metcalfe (21-5) all performed well for Denaby in their 70-54 Division Two win.
Keith Bullock and Jack Jones (21-7) were Bawtry's best pairing in their 84-48 win over Eden Grove Pegler.
Brenda Staniforth and Cec Fowler (21-5) put Thorne in front, but last pair Ron and Ken Strutt (21-7) gave Bentley Colliery a narrow 62-61 win.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdAlan Scott and Arthur Watson enjoyed a 21-2 win for Denaby in their 77-61 victory over Carcroft.
Rossington B carded a 75-67 win over Yorkshire Main.
Danny Ruffini and Terry Plant (21-7) were the match winners for Eden Grove-Pegler in their 70-59 win over Rossington B.
Margaret Smith and Graham Mills (21-8) and Brenda and Alan Marrison (21-9) were the best of Bawtry's winning pairs in their 84-50 win at Elmfield Park.
League leaders Thorpe Marsh had good results with Jack Stevenson and Roger Elston (21-3) and Gordon Smith and Warwick Buttery (21-8) leading the way in their comfortable 84-38 Division Three win over Yorkshire Main B.