Who can I vote for in May's elections? Full list of candidates standing in Barnsley
and live on Freeview channel 276
Barnsley will head to the polls on May 4 to select their council representative.
Labour, Conservatives, and the Liberal Democrats have candidates contesting all 21 wards.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdThe electorate can select one of their ward representatives for the next four years.
Other parties putting candidates forward include Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, Yorkshire Party, Reform UK, Green Party, and the English Constitution Party.
Some of the council's leaders are among those up for re-election such as cabinet and support members Trevor Cave, Anita Cherryholme, and Jo Newing.
Voters have until 11:59pm on April 17 to register to vote, which can be done on the government’s website here: https://www.gov.uk/register-to-vote
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdVoters are now required to bring photographic identification to the polling station, to find out more about that visit: https://www.gov.uk/how-to-vote/photo-id-youll-need
CENTRAL
Steve Bullcock - Yorkshire Party
Martin Joseph O'Donoghue - Labour
Ruby Paul - Independent
Catherine Theresa Rogerson - Liberal Democrat
Chris Scarfe - Green
Charlotte Helen Wilkinson - Conservative
CUDWORTH
Mark Brook - Conservative
Anita Cherryholme - Labour
Ken Smith - Green
Elizabeth Kate Waters - Liberal Democrat
DARFIELD
Benjamin Harrison - Conservative
Simon Richard Hulme - Liberal Democrats
Scott Andrew Mckenzie - Reform UK
Trevor Smith - Labour
DARTON EAST
Steve Hunt - Liberal Democrats
John Miller - Conservative
Teresa Wilcockson - Labour
DARTON WEST
Kevin Bennett - Liberal Democrats
Simon Biltcliffe - Yorkshire Party
Trevor Raymond Cave - Labour
Bee Lokkit - Conservative
Lee Adrian Long - Green Party
DEARNE NORTH
Brian John Evans - Liberal Democrats
Gillian Millner - Conservative
Martin Morrell - Labour
Maxine Spencer - English Constitution Party,England, One Nation
Steve Vajda - Social Democratic Party
DEARNE SOUTH
Linda Fielding - Liberal Democrats
Rosemary Jackson - Conservative
Dave Jarvis - Social Democratic Party
Abi Moore - Labour
Janus Polenceusz - English Constitution Party,England, One Nation
DODWORTH
Sam Christmas - Liberal Democrats
Lee Ogden - Conservative
Nicholas Mark Riggs - Labour
HOYLAND MILTON
Michael James Davies - Reform UK
Tom Heyes - Green
Glenn Charles Lawrence - Liberal Democrats
Cassie Northwood - Independent
Tim Shepherd - Labour
Michael John Toon - Conservative
Angela Ruth Waller - Trade Unionist and SocialistCoalition
KINGSTONE
Judy Barnsley - Independent
Peter Gordon Giles - Green
Roger Haw - Conservative
Tracey-Ann Holland - Trade Unionist and SocialistCoalition
Kevin George Williams - Labour
Philip David Wright - Liberal Democrats
MONK BRETTON
Macaulay Larkin - Conservative
Sue Rose - Liberal Democrats
Margaret Sheard - Labour
Rachel Jane Stewart - Independent
NORTH EAST
Raymond Archer - Independent
Ruth Booker - Labour
Tony Devoy - Yorkshire Party
Kieran Oldfield - Liberal Democrats
Samuel Wilkinson - Conservative
OLD TOWN
Steve Dankerfield - Trade Unionist and SocialistCoalition
Jo Newing - Labour
Gillian Margaret Nixon - Green
Patrick Dimelow Smith - Liberal Democrats
Charlotte Anne Sykes - Independent
Clive Watkinson - Conservative
PENISTONE EAST
Steven Burkinshaw - Conservative
Alex Burnett - Labour
Amanda Griffin - Independent
Rebecca Jean Trotman - Green
Andrew Stephen Waters - Liberal Democrats
PENISTONE WEST
Paula Button-Roberts - Independent
Roy Garratt - Conservative
David Sean Greenhough - Liberal Democrats
Frances Helen Avery Nixon - Labour and Co-operative Party
Richard Thomas James Trotman - Green
ROCKINGHAM
Karen Fletcher - Trade Unionist and SocialistCoalition
Brian Gregory - Reform UK
Mark Highmouch - Conservative
Trevor Anthony Mayne - Green
Jane Townsend - Labour
Sue Waters - Liberal Democrats
Andrew Simon Wray - Independent
ROYSTON
Jennifer Barker - Trade Unionist and SocialistCoalition
Michael Barraclough - Conservative
Neil Fisher - Independent
Jonathan Paul Hood - Liberal Democrats
Pauline Mary McCarthy - Labour
ST. HELEN'S
Andrew Millner - Conservative
Matthew Rigden Nicholson - Liberal Democrats
Neil Gareth Wright - Labour
STAIRFOOT
James Robert Kitching - Liberal Democrats
Paul Murray - Labour
Alex Wilkinson - Conservative
WOMBWELL
Donna Marie Cutts - Reform UK
Brenda Eastwood - Labour
Robert Welton Green - Liberal Democrats
Debbie Toon - Conservative
WORSBROUGH
Sarah Calvert - Liberal Democrats
Sherry Holling - Labour
Jake Lodge - Independent
Katelyn Long - Green
Adrian Thompson - Conservative