Owlerton tips for Friday and Saturday, October 13 and 14 - plus greyhound auction planned for stadium on Sunday
Norman Melbourne’s dog in Race 16 an cap some excellent recent form with a victory from trap 2.
Russanda Gara (NB, Race 8, trap 2) te traffic and was an unable to reel in a loaded rival.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdHe will be looking to reward his loyal band of followers and can hopefully utilise his early pace to finally make a grade breakthrough.
OWLERTON TONIGHT - Race 1 18.39 500m Flat (A4) 1 Brazen Desire; 2 Puckane Mall; 3 Mystical Girl; 4 Spitfire Pilot; 5 Powerful Trend; 6 Rockmount Fizz
Race 2 18.56 280m Flat (D4) 1 Keep The Faith; 2 Goulane Mystery; 3 Townside Star; 4 Geelo Shadow; 5 Lostrigg Ice; 6 Lancaster Bomber
Race 3 19.11 500m Flat ( A3) 1 Longrange Daisy; 2 Peekaboo Barney; 3 Daniels Bullet; 4 Sullane Jet; 5 Lightfoot Ana; 6 Ballinabola Golf
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdRace 4 19.27 280m Flat (D3) 1 Geelo Summer; 2 Dromoher Breeze; 3 Battyford Hannah; 4 Golden Dunken; 5 Hairy Maclary; 6 Star Power
Race 5 19.43 500m Flat (A6) 1 Mid Tipp Betty; 2 Grove Field; 3 Monroe Supreme; 4 Slaneyside Wiz; 5 sausage Roulette; 6 Greycraft Snoop
Race 6 19.58 500m Flat (A5) 1 Peekaboo Spot; 2 Snug Presley; 3 Halcrow Brae; 4 Glenbuck Rose; 5 Droopys Bear; 6 Droopys Trieste
Race 7 20.14 500m Flat (A7) 1 Heatherhil Heidi; 2 Head Iton Cheeky; 3 Showbiz Turbo; 4 Layas Girl; 5 Saucy Miss; 6 Peekabo0 Joan
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdRace 8 20.31 500 Flat (A3) 1 Swift Rocco; 2 Russanda Gara; 3 Ballycowen Elsa; 4 Voltair Lass; 5 Debbycot Roy; 6 Coolemore Pogba
Race 9 20.47 500m Flat (A5) 1 Cals Villa; 2 Skip It Always; 3 Russanda Ranby; 4 Myleens Jackpot; 5 Smurfing Assasin; 6 Townside Titan
Race 10 21.02 280m Flat (D2) 1 Ballycowen Colm; 2 Swift Century; 3 Slaneyside Hoey; 4 Longrange Sam; 5 Coney Cassius; 6 Return The Call
Race 11 21.17 500m Flat (A4) 1 Ceridwens Rage; 2 Lostrigg Jack; 3 Wicky Millie; 4 Battyford Merlin; 5 Brazen Samurai; 6 Home Blessing
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdRace 12 21.33 500m Flat (A2) 1 Westoe Moretti; 2 Tagalong Mikey; 3 Neamstown Beast; 4 Bells Diva; 5 Not My Problem; 6 Harton Derwent
Race 13 21.50 500m Flat (A4) 1 Truly A Blade; 2 Kingdom Deere; 3 Snapoutofit; 4 Glaise Shadow; 5 Swift Painter; 6 Fulham Flyer
Race 14 22.07 500m Flat (A6) 1 Swift Minstral; 2 Salems Poseidon; 3 Townside Xenia; 4 Stormy Cocojohn; 5 Shes Mas; 6 Geelo Twlight
Race 15 22.23 280m Flat (D2) 1 Tick Tock Clock; 2 Marinas Flyer; 3 Coneyforthecraic; 4 Skip It Hanney; 5 Coney Sabella; 6 Carry On
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdRace 1622.40 500M Flat (A4) 1 Beaming Warrior; 2 Monamintra Jodie; 3 Joella Daisy; 4 Tias May; 5 Words Of Wisdom; 6 Geelo Dottie
TOMORROW - Race 1 19.25 500m Flat (A8) 1 Hoffans Ted; 2 Suntan Lady; 3 Queen Of Bandits; 4 Stunning Buster; 5 Amazing Charm; 6 Mucky Eske
Race 2 19.40 660m Flat Handicap 1 Rashers Legend; 2 Harton Grand; 3 Metric Majestic; 4 Jetts Legend; 5 Droopys Realm; 6 Harton Black
Race 3 19.55 Flat (A1) 1 Haroldinio; 2 Geelo Rush; 3 VACANT; 4 Palatine Boss; 5 Geelo Brenny; 6 Swift Molossos
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdRace 4 20.10 280m Flat Handicap 1 Townside Mercury; 2 High Performance; 3 Salems Eugenia; 4 Salems Savanna; 5 Townside Warrior; 6 Laughing Legend
Race 5 20.25 280m Flat (D1) 1 Susies Stella; 2 Mustang Mack; 3 Ballycowen Kara; 4 Geelo Gaga; 5 VACANT; 6 Rennie Mac
Race 6 20.40 500m Flat (A2) 1 Miss The Flight; 2 Piemans Boom; 3 Vito Murry; 4 Scotchrath; 5 Kranky Toni; 6 Hittheroad Jack
Race 7 20.55 500m Flat (A7) 1 Broomwell Onyx; 2 Derryhogan Tizzy; 3 Kanes Senorita; 4 Flocars Leeroy; 5 Magnificent Hawk; 6 Iconic Belle
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdRace 8 21.10 500m Flat (A2) 1 Kowloon Mickycon; 2 Swift Metro; 3 Russelena Ronnie; 4 Liberty Law; 5 Geelo Mirage; 6 Droopys Baresi
Race 9 21.25 500m Flat (A5) 1 Keishas Girl; 2 Your Shout; 3 Deckle; 4 Joella Poppy; 5 Swift Avanti; 6 Soberano Prince
Race 10 21.40 280m Flat (D3) 1 Velocity Queen; 2 Dash Away Wink; 3 Golden Frank; 4 Roubd Deebend; 5 Paulines Jaguar; 6 Swift Darius
Race 11 21.55 500m Flat (A3) 1 Hot Buns; 2 Swift Broseley; 3 Geelo Magic; 4 Lostrigg Charlie; 5 Lightfoot Niamh; 6 Piemans Express
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdRace 12 22.10 500m Flat Handicap 1 Cals Slip; 2 Peekaboo Tammy; 3 Kilcurra Karen; 4 Broomwell Pearl; 5 Bumblebee Bailey; 6 His Nibs
Race 13 22.25 500m Flat (A1) 1 Yahoo Joan; 2 Some Identity; 3 Explosive Joseph; 4 Flawless Flash; 5 Coolboy Blitz; 6 VACANT
Race 14 22.40 500m Flat (A6) 1 Townside Becky; 2 Greatest Gift; 3 Broomwell Joker; 4 Varra Brae; 5 Katies General; 6 Golden Ivor.
Greyhound auction
Owlerton Greyhound Stadium will be hosting a greyhound auction this Sunday (15 October).
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdOwlerton’s sales see race-ready greyhounds purchased by members of the public via an auction, having first been trialled at the track.
The greyhounds, which are purchased using Guineas, a traditional currency, will be put through their paces at Owlerton before subsequently being auctioned later in the day. The bar and snack bar will be open at the Stadium to provide food and drink for attendees.
Dave Perry, general manager at Owlerton Stadium, said: “Auctions represent a brilliant opportunity for members of the public to become more involved with the racing industry and the thrills of owning a high-class greyhound.”
The greyhound trials will start at 11am, with an estimated ending time for the auctions of 4pm. For more information visit www.owlertonstadium.co.uk.