LIVE: Sheffield Council election results - Labour in control, Billings remains PCC
Our reporter Alex Moore is at the count where candidates are waiting to find out if they've been victorious or not at the ballot box.
Sheffield Council is still under Labour control after the party retained the large majority of its seats in Thursday’s election.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdThe only wards to see any political shift were Beauchief and Greenhill, where Labour lost two seats to the Liberal Democrats, Broomhill and Sharrow Vale, where the Green Party lost one seat to Labour and Nether Edge and Sharrow, where the Greens gained one back from Labour.
There were close calls in the new City ward, where the Greens nearly took a second seat, Declan Walsh just 25 votes behind Labour’s Moya O’Rourke in fourth. And in Stocksbridge and Upper Don UKIP’s Graeme Waddicar was only three votes away from making it a clean sweep for his party, missing out to Labour’s Richard Crowther.
But the closest result was in West Ecclesfield, where UKIP and Labour tied for the third seat. Labour took it after a tie-breaking vote was drawn.
The new makeup of the council with all votes counted is: Labour, 57; Liberal Democrats, 19 seats; the Green Party, four seats; Ukip, four seats.
WHO WAS ELECTED
Park & Arbourthorne
Julie Dore (Labour) 1962
Ben Miskell (Labour) 1639
Jack Scott (Labour) 1497
Beauchief & Greenhill
Bob Pullin (Lib Dem) 2369
Richard Shaw (Lib Dem) 2322
Andy Nash (Lib Dem) 2300
Beighton
Helen Mirfin-Boukouris (Labour) 1962
Ian Saunders (Labour) 1947
Chris Roslings-Joseph (Labour) 1704
Birley
Bryan Lodge (Labour) 1912
Denise Fox (Labour) 1861
Karen McGowan (Labour) 1719
Broomhill & Sharrow Vale
Michelle Cook(Labour) 1956
Magid Mah (Green) 1882
Kieran Harpham (Labour) 1860
Burngreave
Jackie Drayton (Labour) 3483
Talib Hussain (Labour) 3228
Mark Jones (Labour) 2784
City
Douglas Johnson (Green) 708
Robert Murphy (Green) 626
Moya Ann O’Rourke (Labour) 617
Crookes & Crosspool
Anne Murphy (Labour) 2713
Adam Hanrahan (Lib Dem) 2573
Craig Gamble-Pugh (Labour) 2180
Darnall
Mazher Iqball (Labour) 2806
Mary Lea (Labour) 2672
Zahira Naz (Labour) 2423
Dore & Totley
Colin Ross (Lib Dem) 3875
Joe Otten (Lib Dem) 3547
Martin Smith (Lib Dem) 3391
East Ecclesfield
Andy Bainbridge (Labour) 1919
Steve Wilson (Labour) 1558
Pauline Andrews (Ukip) 1531
Ecclesall
Paul Scriven (Lib Dem) 3164
Roger Davison (Lib Dem) 3439
Shaffaq Mohammed (Lib Dem) 2787
Firth Park
Alan Law (Labour) 2424
Abdul Khayum (Labour) 1916
Abtisam Mohammed (Labour) 1844
Fulwood
Sue Alston (Lib Dem) 3388
Andrew Sangar (Lib Dem) 3112
Cliff Woodcraft (Lib Dem) 3063
Gleadless Valley
Lewis Dagnall (Labour) 2348
Chris Peace (Labour) 2347
Cate McDonald (Labour) 2235
Graves Park
Ian Auckland (Lib Dem) 2889
Susan Auckland (Lib Dem) 2627
Steve Ayris (Lib Dem) 2374
Hillsborough
Bob Johnson (Labour) 2998
George Lindars-Hammond (Lab) 2328
Josie Paszek (Labour) 2312
Manor Castle
Pat Midgley (Labour) 1778
Lisa Banes (Labour) 1593
Terry Fox (Labour) 1523
Mosborough
Tony Downing (Labour) 1992
David Barker (Labour ) 1833
Isobel Bowler (Labour) 1661
Nether Edge & Sharrow
Nasima Akther (Labour) 2850
Mohammad Maroof (Labour) 2646
Alison Teal (Green) 2563
Richmond
Mike Drabble (Labour) 2177
Dianne Hurst (Labour) 1963
Peter Rippon (Labour) 1667
Shiregreen & Brightside
Dawn Dale (Labour) 2203
Peter Price (Labour) 2273
Garry Weatherall (Labour) 1746
Southey
Tony Damms (Labour) 2014
Leigh Bramall (Labour) 1926
Jayne Dunn (Labour) 1834
Stannington
David Baker (Lib Dem) 2665
Penny Baker (Lib Dem) 2524
Vickie Priestley (Lib Dem) 2332
Stocksbridge & Upper Don
Jack Clarkson (Ukip) 2097
Keith Davis (Ukip) 1952
Richard Crowther (Labour) 1688
Walkley
Olivia Blake (Labour) 2686
Ben Curran (Labour) 2459
Neale Gibson (Labour) 2213
West Ecclesfield
Charles Booker (Ukip) 1651
Adam Hurst (Labour) 1675
Zoe Sykes (Labour) 1507
Woodhouse
Mick Rooney (Labour) 2014
Jackie Satur (Labour) 1790
Paul Wood (Labour) 1696
* Dr Alan Billings remains South Yorkshire's PCC
* PCC results - David Allen (English Democrats) 6687, Alan Billings (Labour) 69064, Gavin Felton (UKIP) 19393, Joe Otten (Liberal Democrats) 21877 Ian Walker (Conservative) 1146